Effective immediately, our Small Animal Emergency room hours have changed. We will be open between the hours of 8 AM - 10 PM daily until further notice.

Academic Statistics

Side Menu

Applicants

 Description2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-2021
Tennessee Resident Applicants160173157235238
Non-resident Applicants7708449108511082
Total9301017106710861320
Invited to Interview — Tennessee Residents143150157205212
Invited to Interview — Non-Residents214243244222254
Total357393401427466
Tennesseans Accepting Admission Offers5760606060
Non-residents Accepting Admission Offers3228252827
Total8988858887
Men Accepting Admission Offers1012102014
Women Accepting Admissions Offers7976756873
Total8988858887

Academic Profile of Admitted Applicants

 Description2016-20172017-20182018-20192019-20202020-2021
Cumulative GPA (All)3.623.673.613.713.67
Cumulative GPA (Tennesseans)3.593.623.543.693.63
Cumulative GPA (Non-Residents)3.673.783.753.733.78
Graduate Record Examination309309306305N/A

These data are based on the UTCVM Student Exit Survey from the classes of 2019 to 2021. Response rates varied from 66% to 81%.

Accepted an Offer of Employment at Time of Graduation201920202021
Percentage of survey respondents79%85%78%

These data are based on the UTCVM Student Exit Survey from the classes of 2019 to 2021. Response rates varied from 66% to 81%.

Yearly Salary Upon Graduation201920202021
Mean Salary$68,460$71,446$72,173
Median Salary$71,000$79,000$84,000

These data are based on the Student Exit Survey from the classes of 2019 to 2021. Response rates varied from 66% to 81%.

Mean Educational Debt Upon UTCVM Graduation201920202021
Mean Debt
(does not include students with $0 debt)
$190,386$194,239$200,734
Percentage of Students with No Debt12.5%6.5%9.5%

Contact Information

For admissions questions, please contact:

  • Deborah Shepherd
  • Phone: (865) 974-7354
  • Fax: (865) 974-4773
  • E-mail: cvmadm@utk.edu

Please address other correspondence to:

  • UT College of Veterinary Medicine
  • 2407 River Drive
  • Room A104C
  • Knoxville, TN 37996-4550