UTIA Family, please refer to utk.edu/coronavirus for the latest updates and student information. For UTIA-specific resources, including event information and county office status, please visit utia.tennessee.edu/coronavirus .

Academic Statistics

Side Menu

Applicants

 Description20152016201720182019
Tennessee Resident Applicants169140160173157
Non-resident Applicants592649770844910
Total76178993010171067
Invited to Interview — Tennessee Residents139130143150157
Invited to Interview — Non-Residents200234214243244
Total339336357393401
Tennesseans Accepting Admission Offers5856576060
Non-residents Accepting Admission Offers2929322825
Total8785898885
Men Accepting Admission Offers1718101210
Women Accepting Admissions Offers7067797675
Total8785898885

Academic Profile of Admitted Applicants

 Description20152016201720182019
Cumulative GPA (All)3.623.523.623.673.61
Cumulative GPA (Tennesseans)3.633.653.593.623.54
Cumulative GPA (Non-Residents)3.593.403.673.783.75
Graduate Record Examination309308309309306

Contact Information

For admissions questions, please contact:

  • Deborah Shepherd
  • Phone: (865) 974-7354
  • Fax: (865) 974-4773
  • E-mail: cvmadm@utk.edu

Please address other correspondence to:

  • UT College of Veterinary Medicine
  • 2407 River Drive
  • Room A104C
  • Knoxville, TN 37996-4550